Privacy and Cookies Policy

Who We Are

We are the Bristol Back Pain Clinic & Southville Chiropractic Clinic of Unit 4.23, Paintworks, Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3EH (telephone number 0117 972 3518, email address info@bristolbackpain.co.uk). For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the data controller.

Under data protection law you, as a user of the Bristol Back Pain Clinic & Southville Chiropractic Clinic websites www.bristolbackpain.com and / or www.southvillechiropracticclinic.com – “the Websites” - and social media channels, have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy policy.  This privacy policy describes, in line with GDPR, how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your time as a visitor to our websites and social media channels, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data. By visiting the Websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Data Protection Principles

In relation to your personal data, we will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collected only for valid reasons that we find proper not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • only used in the way that we have told you about
  • accurate and up to date
  • kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we outline 
  • processed in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed 
  • kept securely

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

Personal data or information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We do not record any personal data from visitors to our Websites but do record personal data from you if you complete one of our enquiry forms on Facebook or other social media channels. This may include your name, email address and phone number. We will retain and use this information to enable us to correspond with you about providing services to you or a Patient on whose behalf you have contacted us. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract. The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only, these are classified as legitimate interests. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • in order for us to carry out our contract with you (your requesting that we contact you and our agreement to do so constitutes a contract) which will include contacting you to: provide you with information or services you have requested, make an appointment, confirm appointments, follow up about missed appointments and inform you of changes to appointments or clinic arrangements.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Patient you represent.

How We Collect Your Data

We collect data about you electronically via enquiry forms on our social channels and any personal data will be kept securely on our electronic systems at all times.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your data will be shared with colleagues within the Clinic but only where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, our chiropractors and osteopaths, or other healthcare professionals working for, at, or on behalf of the Clinic as well as reception staff and / or the clinic manager. However, please note all personal data provided will be treated as confidential, and will not be given to any other person(s) / organisation(s) without your consent. 

Retaining Your Personal Data

We will retain this information for no longer than a 3 month period unless you subsequently become a patient of the clinic, after which we are legally required by our professional regulators to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years, unless you were a child aged 17 years or under when first became a patient, in which case once you have been discharged, the Clinic is required to retain your personal data until you are 25 years old (or 26 if you were 17 when treatment ended). Once we no longer have a lawful use for retaining your information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner that maintains data security.

Your Rights In Relation To Your Data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. 

  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request to the Clinic at Unit 4.23, Paintworks, Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3EH or info@bristolbackpain.co.uk
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can require us to correct it
  •     the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice. We also must inform you of any changes to how we use your data
  •     the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may request to transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes

If you want to access, review, verify or correct your data, request we erase your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Clinic in writing or by email to Unit 4.23, Paintworks, Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3EH or info@bristolbackpain.co.uk

Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your time as a patient with us.

Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate legal reason for doing so. To withdraw consent, contact the Clinic in writing or by email to Unit 4.23, Paintworks, Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3EH or info@bristolbackpain.co.uk.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.  

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How we use cookies

How to disable cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can find more information about enabling and disabling cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Should You Wish To Complain

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your information, please contact the Clinic in writing or by email to Unit 4.23, Paintworks, Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3EH or info@bristolbackpain.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 


Registered with most major health insurance companies